You are here
Home > Politics > NEW HORSE RIDER: FALANA, AGABKOBA, UTOMI, EZEKWESILI FORM THIRD FORCE

NEW HORSE RIDER: FALANA, AGABKOBA, UTOMI, EZEKWESILI FORM THIRD FORCE

In apparent response to former President Obasanjo call for a new coalition to ‘rescue Nigeria’ ahead of 2019, a new political movement has surfaced to light up the race for the next general election.

Named the National Intervention Movement, ,NIM, Olukayode Salako, Head of New Media and Networking described the group as a “third force political reality to provide a credible alternative platform for ideal and acceptable political leadership and governance in Nigeria.”

He gave the break down of the team as follows:

PROVISIONAL TASKS TEAMS & STEERING COMMITTEES MEMBERSHIP LIST.

  1. *STEERING TEAM*
  2. Olisa Agbakoba
    2. Rabiu Ishyaku Rabiu
    3. Pat Utomi
    4. AbdulJhalil Tafawa Balewa
    5. Donald Duke
    6. Ghada Abubakar
    7. Kemi Jorge-Oyewusi
    8. Aisha Aliyu
    9. Frank Nweke Jnr
    10. Jibrin Ibrahim
    11. Isa Aremu
    12. Emeka Okengwu
    13. Olubunmi Usim Wilson
    14. Hauwa Shekarawu
    15. Eugene Enahoro
    16. Khairat Animashaun-Ajiboye
    17. Mary Manzo
    18. Oby Ezekwesili
    19. Bisola Clark
    20. Ikpe Obong – Labour
    21. Peter Balogun – Labour
    23. TUC
    24. PLWDs
    25. Wale Ajani – Youths
    26.Naseer Kura
    27. Charity Shekari
    28. Olawale Okunniyi – DG
  3. *FINANCE TEAM*
  4. Donald Duke
    2. Rabiu Ishyaku Rabiu
    3. Olisa Agbakoba
    4. Pat Utomi
    5. AbdulJhalil Tafawa Balewa
    6. Kemi Jorge-Oyewusi
    7. Abisola Clark
    8. Akin Osuntokun
    9. Adenike Sobajo
    10. SECRETARIAT
  5. *IDEOLOGY COMMISSION*
    1. Jibrin Ibrahim
    2. Pat Utomi
    3. Eugene Enahoro
    4. Kemi Jorge-Adewusi
    5. Sam Amadi
    6. Bolanle Onagoruwa
    7. Isa Aremu
    8. Opeyemi Agbaje
    9. Femi Aborishade
    10. Odia Ofeimun
    11. Natasha Akpoti
  6. *POLITICAL COMMISSION*
  7. Olisa Agbakoba
    2. Issa Aremu
    3. Emeka Okengwu
    4. Shittu Kabir
    5. Alistar Soyode
    6. Akin Osuntokun
    7. Dare Falade
    8. Adijat Oladapo
    9. Kassim Afegbua
    10. Folashade Grace Brent
    11. Ogbeni Lanre Banjo
    12. SECRETARIAT
  8. *CONTACTS & MOBILISATION TEAM*
  9. Shehu Gabam
    2. Debe Odumegwu Ojukwu
    3. Kemi Jorge-Oyewusi
    4. Olubunmi Usim-Wilson
    5. Rachel Oniga
    6. Naseer Kura
    7. Aisha Aliyu
    8. Tony Uranta
    9. Wale Ajani
    10. Adenike Sobajo
    11. Adijat Oladapo
    12. Chigozie Ubani
    13. Shettima Yerima
    14. Seidu Ahmed TAL
    15. Foluke Daramola
    16. Bunmi Oriniowo
    17. Mojisola Olusoga
    18. SECRETARIAT
  10. *STUDENTS & YOUTHS’ CELLS TEAM*
  11. Mary Manzo
    2. Khairat Animashaun-Ajiboye
    3. Abbah Ejembi
    4. Ismail Olawale
    5. Wale Ajani
    6. Steve Aluko
    7. Japhet Odesanya
    8. Rachel Oniga
    9. Gbenga Ademujimi
    10. SECRETARIAT
  12. *REPORTS HARMONISATION*
  13. Olawale Okunniyi
    2. Emeka Okengwu
    3. Naseer Kura
    4. Promise Adewusi
    5. Bolanle Onagoruwa
    6. Prof Anthony Kila
    7. Inn. C.
    8. Fatima Bako
  14. *STRATEGY & MARKETING TEAM*
  15. Tony Uranta
    2. Inn. C.
    3. Victor Enahoro
    4. Opeyemi Agbaje
    5. John Ekwuyasi
    6. Rachel Oniga
    7. Dare Falade
    8. Saidu Ahmed TAL
    9. Kola Onadipe
    10. Anthony Kila
    11. Ejembi Abbah
    12. Emeka Okengwu
    13. Bunmi Oriniowo
    14. SECRETARIAT
  16. *LEGAL TEAM*
  17. Olisa Agbakoba
    2. Femi Falana
    3. Mike Ozekhome
    4. Femi Aborishade
    5. Ayo Obe
    6. Supo Sasore
    7. Osagie Obayuana
    8. Jiti Ogunye
    9. Ebun Adegboruwa
    10. Supo Ojo
    12. Esther Uzoma
    13. Malachy Ugwumadu
    14. Ubani Oyenkashi
    15. Mohammed Fawehinmi
    16. Joe Nwokedi
    17. Natasha Akpoti
    18. Yomi Dada
    SECRETARIAT
  18. *DIASPORA COMMISSION*
  19. Baba Adam
    2. Bola Abimbola
    3. Moshood Aderibigbe
    4. Taiwo Akinola
    5. Lanre Ijaola
    6. Alistar Soyode
    7. Muyiwa Okunniyi

*THE NATIONAL SECRETARIAT*

Olawale Okunniyi, DG
Naseer Kura – (DDG) – Publicity
Promise Adewusi – Administration
Ronnie Dikko – Documentation
Chris Azor – Research
Abba Ejembi – Strategy
Khairat Animashaun-Ajiboye – Contacts
Kayode Salako – Social Media & Networking action.